Pronunciation: 了无生机

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently reading the following sentence online: "往日的纽约城,从来没有像今天这般空旷零落,了无生机,她总是热闹非凡,充满活力,每一次造访总是能给人们带来别样的愉悦感受。"
Source: Yuntai (2020) 忆去年岁末参观纽约联合国总部

Would anyone know how to pronounce "了无生机" here and its meaning?
Thanks! :)
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    了 (altogether)
    • 生機 ==> devoid of living beings
    • 新意 ==> clichéd; unoriginal
    • 生趣 ==> (of life) dull
    • 成效 ==> ineffective
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    My mistake. I must have been thinking of somewhere like the Atacama Desert or Antarctica.

    Just feeling curious, what exactly does '機' there mean? (Being a native speaker doesn't mean that I know everything.)
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    以前曾经看过有人论述“机”字含义的演变。在历史上,“机”多代表无生命的物体如机器机关。但后来不知道怎么回事,出现了“有机物”一词,机的意义中多出了一层意思,指代有生命的物体。生机应该是近代创造的词汇,意为生命的活力。表达同样的意思,古人多用 生意、生气。这些词现代也用,但没有生机用得普遍。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top