Pronunciation: 华

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was watching a Korean TV show recently where someone's name is "李华尚". Should the second character here be read as "hua2" in Mandarin?
Thanks!
 
  • ElGarcia

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Probably so, as that's the most common pronunciation of 华 in modern Chinese. Only in 华山 or as a surname (e.g., someone named 华尚) it would be “hua4”

    However, in the case of given names, it can be read however the owner of that name wishes. So it can be hua2, hua4 (this actually sounds awkward in 李华尚), or even hua1 (meaning "flowers", rarely used today).
     

    mayingdts

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Probably so, as that's the most common pronunciation of 华 in modern Chinese. Only in 华山 or as a surname (e.g., someone named 华尚) it would be “hua4”

    However, in the case of given names, it can be read however the owner of that name wishes. So it can be hua2, hua4 (this actually sounds awkward in 李华尚), or even hua1 (meaning "flowers", rarely used today).
    华有hua1的音???
    李华尚这个名字,99%的人会读作hua2
     

    M Mira

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    华有hua1的音???
    「華」也是「花」的古字,所以文言文遇到表達「花」的意思時要唸huā,不過早在漢朝就已經有「花」字了,像古詩十九首裡有「傷彼蕙蘭花」但也有「綠葉發華滋」。不過白話文的話應該是沒有唸huā的場合。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top