Pronunciation: 发蒙

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I recently heard the following on a TV show:
(Context: co-worker explaining why one of his co-workers suddenly left the room) 怎么说呢,一看见你这一美女大记者就发蒙了。别介意啊
Would anyone know what 发蒙 means and how to pronounce it in this context?
Thanks! :)
 
  • Oswinw011

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    蒙,朦胧 maybe. My mind is in a fog and can't think clearly (due to your beauty).
     
    Last edited:

    nightowl666

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    大家好!

    I recently heard the following on a TV show:
    (Context: co-worker explaining why one of his co-workers suddenly left the room) 怎么说呢,一看见你这一美女大记者就发蒙了。别介意啊
    Would anyone know what 发蒙 means and how to pronounce it in this context?
    Thanks! :)
    It should be pronounced 一声。In this context it means “feel at a loss what to say."
     
    Top