Pronunciation: 合同

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was thinking about the pronunciation of the word "合同" today. I know that the dictionary says that the pronunciation is 合同 he2tong5, but can it also be pronounced he2tong4? (Would that sound correct?) To me, they sound very similar for this word but it might just be because I'm not a native Chinese speaker.

Also, I'd like to ask: how is this word pronounced in 南方 and 台湾?(since 轻声 is not used as often there) Would it be pronounced he2tong2?
Thanks!
 
  • Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    I naturally would pronounce 合同 he2tong (輕聲), but I believe most people in Taiwan would say 合同 he2tong2. 合同 he2tong4 would confuse me greatly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top