Pronunciation: 处处

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently watching a 电视剧 and I have a question about the usage of 处处 in the following sentence:

(Father telling his son to consider going out with a girl):
我觉得你这样,你们俩先处处。没准啊,时间一长了,你们就有感觉了。

chùchu. This verb wasn't in the dictionary (at least, chù doesn't seem to be a verb in the dictionary). Is it 北方话 or 北京话? Does anyone know what the precise meaning is?
Thanks! :)
 
  • thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    处处=试着相处一段时间
    This is called 叠词, which has the connotation of “trying to do something”.
    e.g.
    这道菜你先尝尝,没准就上头了。(Give this dish a try, and you’d probably like it.):)
     

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Thanks for your reply, Thetazuo! :) That's very helpful!

    Since 相处 is pronounced xiāngchǔ, shouldn't 处处 be pronounced chǔchǔ? Are both pronunciation (chǔchǔ and chùchu) possible here?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    You’re welcome. Yes, I would pronounce 处处 as chǔchǔ. I’m not familiar with chùchu. If it is pronounced chùchu in the 电视剧 you are watching, I suppose it’s some kind of dialect.
     

    annoyingpotato

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I'm not sure since both chǔchǔ and chùchu sound fine to my ears, though deduced from meaning chǔchǔ should be the case.
    There's a disadvantage in chǔchǔ. It cannot be pronounced as chǔchu. So chǔchǔ seems phonetically more stressed than chùchu and strenuous to read to a lazy tongue.
     

    forgoodorill

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    查字典即可:
    處處有兩個讀音:
    1. chù chù
    意思为在各个地方,在各个方面,在所有地方。
    舉例: 在各个方面处处严格要求自己
    2. chu3 chu3
    如果一个女生向男生表白 男生说先处处看是什么意思

    说明这男生不是真喜欢这个女生,但是也不讨厌。
    我觉得这男生不好,喜欢就是喜欢,不喜欢就是不喜欢,给了个模棱两可的答案。
    到时候万一分手了,他就会说他本来就只是说处处看,现在感觉不合适……什么的

    所以這裡的“處處”即為“相處; 跟别人一起生活;交往 ”的意思



    綜上,依照這個語境,應該使用chu3 chu3
    (我個人的生活經驗也是這樣,讀3聲)

    多查字典,多了解實際用法,再跟根據自己經驗互相佐證,而不是跟著感覺走


    參考資料:
    如果一个女生向男生表白 男生说先处处看是什么意思_百度知道
    处 拼音_百度搜索
    处_词语_成语_百度汉语
    处处_百度百科
     

    annoyingpotato

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    多查字典
    多查字典没错 不过你贴这几个链接没一个是字典,反而都是百度系。 百度百科胡诌乱扯恶名远扬,百度知道更是惨不忍睹。所以我不会拿它作依据。
    我在词典上没找到明确标注“处处”读音为 chǔchǔ 的,所以没下结论。
    多了解實際用法,再跟根據自己經驗互相佐證,而不是跟著感覺走
    实际用法和所谓感觉并非对立。感觉正是来自实际用法,即现实语料,而不是自创的。
    正相反,实际用法有很多和词典不一致的地方,这也是词典不断修订的一个原因。
     

    forgoodorill

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    实际用法和所谓感觉并非对立
    :confused: 我哪裡說對立了?
    我說的是“互相佐證”,只相信任何一種方法,手段都不能確保正確。
    百度百科胡诌乱扯恶名远扬,百度知道更是惨不忍睹
    這個我承認。
    我自己平時也都用谷歌瀏覽器,但是查中文搜索結果還是有很多跳到百度。有些中文,中國人特有的東西,百度的資料不敢說最準確,但是全面肯定是有的。我自己也不是查了百度就貼上面,反而是查了一些之後比較補充之後再貼上面。這次碰巧我認為碰巧有用的都是百度鏈接。
    你一句不拿百度參考就全部抹殺。
    試問你自己查一些中文,中國人特有的,一看見百度莫非就自動忽略?
    採納不採納每個人態度都不一樣,這個肯定。但是為了不採納而不採納個人覺得有點說不過去。
    淘寶假貨遍地惡名遠揚,京東賣二手更是眾人皆知,所以我不會在上面買東西?:confused::confused:

    我在词典上没找到明确标注“处处”读音为 chǔchǔ 的,所以没下结论。
    :thumbsup:
    但是請看我上面說的,我自己不是全信字典,百度百科
    我有個人經驗,聽過這樣的說法,這樣的讀法。
    所以才這樣判斷
    同樣,這是我自己的觀點,只是提供一種意見供樓主(yuechu)參考,沒有讓他信服的意思。
    我貼出參考資料也不是為了顯擺,是為了讓他/她有個參考依據。語言不是死的是活的,所以相關的語境,問題肯定對與理解這個問題有幫助。
    我不可能直接把全部的東西都貼出來,只會選擇有用的部分。就跟大學課綱中的“指定閱讀“,或者“延伸閱讀”作用一致。
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    猜1猜1/0: 猜1一猜1
    說1說1/0: 說1一說1

    瞧2瞧2/0: 瞧2一瞧2
    學2學2/0: 學2一學2

    等3->2等3/0: 等3一等3
    找3->2找3/0: 找3一找3

    看4看4/0: 看4一看4
    勸4勸4/0: 勸4一勸4

    處3->2處3/0: 處3一處3 ==> Its underlying representation is 處3處3, but its actual realization (or surface representation) after tone sandhi is 處2處3 or 處2處0 for me.

    你們先處2處3。==> Taiwan's standard.
    你們倆r先處2處0。==> with a "northern" accent (I assume).
    If that was indeed the case, then the actor made a mispronunciation.
     
    Last edited:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    如果一个女生向男生表白 男生说先处处看是什么意思

    说明这男生不是真喜欢这个女生,但是也不讨厌。
    我觉得这男生不好,喜欢就是喜欢,不喜欢就是不喜欢,给了个模棱两可的答案。
    到时候万一分手了,他就会说他本来就只是说处处看,现在感觉不合适……什么的
    Thanks for your examples, Forgoodorill! :)

    你們先處2處3。==> Taiwan's standard.
    你們倆r先處2處0。==> with a "northern" accent (I assume).
    Good to know!

    If that was indeed the case, then the actor made a mispronunciation.
    I guess this is what it must have been. Thanks, Skatinginbc! :)
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    处 is a character commonly being "mispronounced".
    The following way should be easy to judge which tone it should pronounce:
    处 chu3 verb
    处 chu4 noun
    However, many people pronounce chu4 where it should be chu3
    .
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    处 is a character commonly being "mispronounced".
    Interestingly, I don't recall any incident of mispronunciation of 處 in Taiwan, with the only exception of 處chu3女 being mispronounced as 畜chu4女. If this mispronunciation is rare in the Mainland and yet common in Taiwan, then we may characterize 處chu4女 as a dialectal feature of Taiwan from the descriptive point of view. By the same token, if speakers of a Mainland dialect often mispronounce 處3一處3 as 觸4一觸4, then yuechu's question about whether chùchu is associated with a certain dialect (e.g., 北方话 or 北京话) surely makes a lot of sense. So, the question is: Do speakers of 北方话 or 北京话 often make such mispronunciations (while speakers of other dialects seldom do)? Anyway, I can hardly imagine a Taiwanese speaker would make such mistakes.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    ... if speakers of a Mainland dialect often mispronounce 處3一處3 as 觸4一觸4, then yuechu's question about whether chùchu is associated with a certain dialect (e.g., 北方话 or 北京话) surely makes a lot of sense. So, the question is: Do speakers of 北方话 or 北京话 often make such mispronunciations (while speakers of other dialects seldom do)? Anyway, I can hardly imagine a Taiwanese speaker would make such mistakes.
    Many people (standard Mandarin speaker) often made such mispronunciations.
    I don't know whether it is associated with certain dialects. Even in a same city, some would pronounce chu3, some pronounce chu4.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    Many people (standard Mandarin speaker) often made such mispronunciations.
    大陸人: 你們相處 *chu4 多久了?
    臺灣人: 我們相觸 chu4 (= 吵架、鬥嘴) 了一年, 早分手了.:D

    大陸人: 但願你跟他能長相處 *chu4.
    臺灣人: 我也希望你跟老婆常相觸 chu4.:D
     
    Last edited:

    Panfrom2020

    Member
    Chinese
    大家好!

    I was recently watching a 电视剧 and I have a question about the usage of 处处 in the following sentence:

    (Father telling his son to consider going out with a girl):
    我觉得你这样,你们俩先处处。没准啊,时间一长了,你们就有感觉了。

    chùchu. This verb wasn't in the dictionary (at least, chù doesn't seem to be a verb in the dictionary). Is it 北方话 or 北京话? Does anyone know what the precise meaning is?
    Thanks! :)
    Hi there,

    处处 can have at least 2 interpretations.

    In your case, it means "to spend time together, to hang out for something (to see if you will get along well);

    In other contexts, it can also mean "everywhere, in every which way".

    Hope it helps.

    Pan.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top