Pronunciation: 相

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

I was recently listening to a song called 爱相随. Do you pronounce 相 as xiāng in this context? (Does it mean "each other"?)
Thanks!
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    '相' there is a pronominal particle. To be specific,

    愛愛【相 1st】隨 ==> 愛愛愛隨【妳】
    有要事【相 1st】煩 ==> 有要事煩【你】
     
    Last edited:

    Vincent Tam

    Senior Member
    Chinese and Cantonese
    Hi yuechu,
    In my opinion, 爱相随 means 爱,就应该互相伴随,不离不弃,长相厮守的意思
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    歌词往往是很模糊的……
    “人纷飞,爱相随,哪怕用一生去追,我又怎么,能追得回……”
    你们品下。
    其实是“我的爱跟着你一起走了”的意思。
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    In my opinion, 爱相随 means 爱,就应该互相伴随,不离不弃,长相厮守的意思
    Your interpretation is possible but requires a different context. For example, in the text below, it means couples staying with each other, dining together and having a leisure walk hand-in-hand:

    疫情之前,我和先生在兩個不同的城市工作,飛機單程一小時。[...] 現在我們每天一起吃三餐。[...] 每日省下的通勤時間,也讓我們傍晚得以相偕散步健身。[...] 那天先生和他家人通電話,我無意間聽到他說:「我們現在是同進同出……」忽然覺得內心充滿了溫馨與感恩。
    人纷飞,
    I think that it is a typo: '分' and not '紛'. The sentence means the woman leaving the man behind.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I think that it is a typo: '分' and not '紛'. The sentence means the woman leaving the man behind.
    是咩?我以为歌词说“分飞”是“分开飞走”的意思,而“纷飞”是“雪花、纸屑四处飞舞”的意思,没法形容两个人,除非他们碎掉了……
     

    lesserpanda

    New Member
    Chinese
    相随,means follow, however, in this context, in my opinion, I would say 爱相随 means that love would always follow, or, love would always surronding you, or, love would never faded away.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    a song called 爱相随. Do you pronounce 相 as xiāng in this context? (Does it mean "each other"?)
    No, it doesn't mean "each other" here.
    相 xiāng serves as a "代詞性助詞" in this context. "相 + verb" means "verb + pronoun". For example,
    實不相瞞 = 實不瞞你
    有事相煩 = 有事煩你
    愛相隨 = (我的)愛跟隨你
     
    Last edited:

    yuechu

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    No, it doesn't mean "each other" here.
    相 xiāng serves as a "代詞性助詞" in this context. "相 + verb" means "verb + pronoun". For example,
    實不相瞞 = 實不瞞你
    有事相煩 = 有事煩你
    (人分飛)愛相隨 = 爱 随你(而去) or 随人(勞燕分飛而去)
    Oh, I didn't realize this. Thanks for the clarification, Skatinginbc! :)
     
    Top