Pronunciation: 通高

< Previous | Next >

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
大家好!

我今天在杭州数字博物馆在看一个壶。描述里面有这个句子:通高13cm。
百度百科——杭州博物馆
我想问一下:这个“通”是什么意思?还有应该怎么读?(“通高”是一个词还是两个词?)
谢谢!

(我的中文水平不是很高。如果我有任何错误,请指正!)
 
  • retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Basically it means the same as 高, and 通 reads tong1 and means 全. But it's not very common and should be carefully used.

    There are similar words like 通长,通宽.
     
    Last edited:

    fyl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    I thought it was an error too before seeing the expression "通高13cm".
    I think it's right here. It's just a term to describe an object that sounds professional. But it should be used carefully. For example, one cay say 它通高13cm but 它的通高是13cm would be less understandable to me..
    As for the meaning, I completely agree with retrogradedinwind's interpretation.
    (Sometimes people in a specific area may use jargons to describe different types of heights, but I have no idea if 通高 is one of these that has a more accurate definition. I'll just understand it as "height" or "total height".)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top