Pronunciation AA and AH?

nguyen dung

Senior Member
Vietnamese
The AA when pronouncing the back of tongue raise a bit, then why we call it the front vower?When pronouncing the AH the back of tongue pressed down a bit, then why we call it the back wower? I think we should call the AA being the back vower and the AH the front vower?
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    What do you mean by AA and AH? Is AA the vowel in fat /a/ and AH the vowel in father /ɑ:/? The place where the tongue moves is really a very small area, but the place where the tongue is raised for /a/ is further front than where the tongue is raised for /ɑ:/.
    1571711690120.png
    1571711705335.png
     

    nguyen dung

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Is it correct that when we move from lower to high vower, the width of tongue becomes narrower?Except long ih has wide tongue?
    When we move from back to front vower,what cause the tongue moving?Is that the root of tongue?Or the self-movement of tongue to make to high,central of tongue of position?
     
    Last edited:

    nguyen dung

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    In Vietnamese vowers the front part of tongue has tendency concave of tongue.Is in English the shape of tongue normal or little convex?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top