pronunciation: address [stress in Canadian English]

Hello,

I know this topic has been previously discussed in the forum, but my question is specifically directed at Canadians: do you pronounce the word "address" differently when it functions differently (noun vs. verb) or do you pronounce it the same regardless?

Thank you.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I pronounce the noun and the verb the same way. Other people may not agree.

    Added: Sorry, I should have specified that the accent is on the second syllable.
     
    Last edited:

    Erebos12345

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hello

    I guess you're wondering which syllable to stress. In that case I'd go with what's your address(noun)? How should I address (verb) you?

    However, I don't think it's uncommon to hear what's your address? (edit:AmE influence perhaps?)But never how should I address you?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top