pronunciation: already, alright, although, almost, always [ silent L?]

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Is l silent in these words: already, alright, although, almost, and always?
American Accent Training, a book on American accent, says they are all silent.
But when I looked them up in WR dictionary, I could see the l was not silent.

So what do you think?
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    I pronounce the 'l' in all of those words.
    Me too, but it is not uncommon for the l to be ignored to some extent or other. I think I don't say almost with as pronounced an l as in all most but I do hear the range from all to aw at the beginning of the words. In fact, I've noticed an increased pronunciation of alright/all right as "aw ight". I would not teach a learner to omit the l in those words, but just to be aware that they may not always hear it from native speakers.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Lincoln has a truly silent l. All the others are pronounced, to one degree or another, as a rule.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top