pronunciation: ch pronounced sh

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Hela

Senior Member
Tunisia - French
Dear members,

Would you please tell me what are the English words that are written with "ch" and pronounced /ʃ/other than: cliché, chef, machine, Chicago?

Thank you for your help.
Hela
 
  • Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Dear members,

    Would you please tell me what are the English words that are written with "ch" and pronounced /ʃ/other than: cliché, chef, machine, Chicago?

    Thank you for your help.
    Hela
    I think Chicago is a native American word, probably given this spelling by the French.....the other examples are from French.
     

    cycloneviv

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    All the "sh" sounded "ch" words I can think of are also of French origin:

    chamois
    chic
    champagne

    By the way, I don't think you're going to be able to get anyone to list all the words in English that have the same "ch" sound! We would have to search a dictionary page by page to get them all. :D
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top