Pronunciation - Crichton

bpdeaguado

Senior Member
Spanish Spain
Esto es una pregunta de pronunciación. ¿Cómo se pronuncia este apellido del famoso escritor Michael Crichton "krai(k)ton" o "kri(k)ton" o de alguna otra forma? Muchas gracias.
 
  • Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    /kraitən/ (krai como cry (gritar) en inglés y tən con la e pronunciada como un schwa, por ejemplo la e en often o la a en ago.
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    The ch's (in the same position) and gh's were all pronounced in the English of Chaucer rather like the German ich-laut, but that sound is no longer part of the English sound system and even the Scots loch or lake (with an ach-laut as in J.S.Bach or Spanish jota as in Juan) is usually pronounced just like lock in England. I think I would be right in saying that it is in words of Greek origin where the ch is pronounced like a K as in ichtyology, archictecture and chemistry, but Crichton is a Celtic name:
    (Origin in the Gaelic) criochton signifies a boundary hill, end, limit, landmark; creachton, the hill or castle of plunder, or the ruined, pillaged place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top