Pronunciation: De Jong

< Previous | Next >

LoveVanPersie

Senior Member
Mandarin, Hakka
I have heard the surname De Jong pronounced /diˈjɔŋ/ in some YouTube videos. How to account for this?
Does the original schwa become /i/ or disappear (de becomes d')? Is it a acceptable/standard pronunciation?
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium
    I'm not very familiar with IPA (the phonetic notation), but I suppose you mean that the "de" is pronounced with an "i" sound instead of a schwa.

    It's possible. You can hear anything on youtube. Also, pronunciation often depends on the influence of the regional dialect or even sloppiness in the pronunciation.

    Officially, it should be a schwa but, then again...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top