pronunciation: deconstruct [ de- long vowel i ]

zzzwor

Senior Member
Chinese
In the word deconstruct, the de part has a long vowel i:.

Is there any rule for the prefix de? I noticed in some words it sounds like a schwa and some a short I.
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Whether you say something like a schwa or a /ɪ/ will depend on your accent. I use the latter for words like deliver or depart.

    The long vowel /iː/ is used when there is a strong sense of de- as a suffix with the meaning of negation or of taking out particularly if the word construction is transparent and people are aware of the words without de- (deconstruct < construct, devein < vein). In some other words like decant you have a choice.
     
    Top