Pronunciation: It'll

Maxzi

Senior Member
Français - Belgique
Hi everyone,

Ther is no context to provide.
I wondered how you pronounced the contraction "It'll" of "It will":

Example:

'It'll take me about one hour to get there'


(1) Do you hardly pronouce the "'ll", saying "It take..."?

(2) Do you pronounce "It'll" a bit like "ittle" in "Little" (for example)?

(3) You pronounce it an other way (between 1 and 2, maybe?).

Hope I explained it well.


Thank you very much in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I pronounce it'll with a syllabic /l/, and it rhymes with brittle or spittal.

    I think it's possible to not use a syllabic /l/, in which case you need to put in a schwa /əl/.
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    [ɪʔəɫ'tʰeɪk]

    Sorry if that looks like complete gibberish to you Maxzi, but it's the IPA way of how I would say it. Basically with a glottal stop and then followed by a schwa and a dark-L.

    I am not sure whether to agree with ewie, because he says the way that rhymes with little, and I am not sure what that pronunciation is, because little can be pronounced as [lɪʔɫ] (with syllabic-L), [lɪʔəɫ], [lɪtɫ] (syllabic-L again) or [lɪtəɫ]. If it's any of the first two he meant, then I agree.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top