Pronunciation: Montolio

< Previous | Next >

LoveVanPersie

Senior Member
Mandarin, Hakka
According to MisApellidos.com, Montolio is a variant of the Catalan surname Montoliu, which DCVB transcribes "muntulíw (or.); montolíw (occ., val.)."

ésAdir says "En els topònims, el constituent mont es neutralitza en alguns casos i en d'altres no, d'acord amb l'ús." This surname comes from toponyms Montoliu de Segarra and Montoliu de Lleida. So would you reduce the first o to /u/ for this surname Montolio in Eastern Catalan (except for some dialects where unstressed o isn't reduced to /u/), as DCVB transcribes?

Sometimes Catalan proper names aren't pronounced as what the current spelling itself suggests, but pronounced as the original spelling indicates, say, Rosell, pronounced as Rossell /-seʎ/ as opposed to */-zeʎ/. So would you pronounce the io as hiatus /ˈi.u/ (Eastern), /ˈi.o/ (Western), or as diphthong iu /ˈiw/?
 
Last edited:
  • Xiscomx

    Senior Member
    Español de España y Balear
    It happens the same with the name Felio :
    FELIO
    Nom propi: V. Feliu.

    FELIU
    1. FELIU
    || 4. Nom propi d'home; cast. Félix. Appellats per lur nom Hot e Feliu, Boades Feyts 109.
    || 5. Llin. existent a Gir., Llagostera, Riumors, Calella, Barc., Àger, Albi, Alguaire, Artesa, Balaguer, Cast., Alcora, Al., Dénia, Benissa, Tibi, Mall., etc.
    Fon.: fəlíw (or., bal.); felíw (occ., val.).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top