Pronunciation: mux

_Mercy

New Member
Italian
Hi there everybody, I was wondering what was the exact pronunciation of the term "mux", related to multiplexing (e.g. mixing audio and video files in the same container).

Thanks in advance guys! :)
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I'm with cropje_jnr - at least that's the way we pronounced it back in the days when multiplexers were used extensively for telecommunications.
     

    _Mercy

    New Member
    Italian
    Thank you for your welcome. :)

    I read somewhere on the net about two different, possible, versions: muks, where the 'u' is pronounced as in "up", and mux, pronounced like the first syllable of "beautiful" (that is myoox).

    So it seems that the first is the correct one, good.
     

    BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    Hi there everybody, I was wondering what was the exact pronunciation of the term "mux", related to multiplexing (e.g. mixing audio and video files in the same container).

    Thanks in advance guys! :)

    This is an abbreviation of an engineering term and it is based on the logic of time-sharing. The 'u' as in mug.

    Yes, you may say muks or marks but drop the 'k' sound.
     
    Last edited:
    Top