pronunciation: myocyte

< Previous | Next >
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    I just did, and it works fine for me.

    And it sounds like what Biblio described in post #2:
    [mahy-uh-sahyt]
    IPA: /ˈmaɪəˌsaɪt/
     

    George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    After looking up myocyte at dictionary,com & hearing the Pronunciation given for the word I would never have recognised it!

    Being a Brit I would have pronounced this as "My-o(h)-Site". I don't do phoentics, but I have tried reconstructing using info from dictionary.com

    I would guess my pronunciation is maɪ oʊ saɪt (IPA pronounciation).

    So rich7, which English pronunciation do you want? There are many more....

    GF..
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    GF - I'd agree with your use of some sort of o for the middle syllable. The uh or implied schwa isn't quite right to my ear. Is there such a thing as a schwo???
     

    rich7

    Senior Member
    Venezuela español
    Believe it or not, I can not find that gray button. Thanks though, just because I have an idea how to pronounce it now.
     

    out2lnch

    Senior Member
    English-Canada
    After looking up myocyte at dictionary,com & hearing the Pronunciation given for the word I would never have recognised it!

    Being a Brit I would have pronounced this as "My-o(h)-Site". I don't do phoentics, but I have tried reconstructing using info from dictionary.com

    I would guess my pronunciation is maɪ oʊ saɪt (IPA pronounciation).

    So rich7, which English pronunciation do you want? There are many more....

    GF..
    I agree. I would give the middle syllable more of an 'o' sound as well, rather than the 'uh' sound from the link.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top