Pronunciation: "o" as a conjunction

Status
Not open for further replies.

LoveVanPersie

Senior Member
Mandarin, Hakka
How to pronounce o as a conjuction, meaning "or" in English?
DCVB says "ɔ̞ (en tots els dialectes, quan es pronuncia amb força); o (quan es pronuncia relaxada; en aquest cas, en el català oriental arriba a pronunciar-se u)."
  • Does "ɔ̞" mean [ɒ] or a vowel between [ɒ] and [ɔ]? Can those who realize /ɔ/ close to [ɔ] really pronounce this?​
  • What does arriba a mean here? "reach to" doesn't seem to make sense...​
And DNV only gives /o/, Wiktionary only gives /ɔ/...
 
Last edited:
  • tenienteramires

    Member
    Catalan - Occidental
    In Western Catalan it's normally pronounced [o], but colloquially it can be pronounced /u/ in some contexts: in my dialect we only pronounce it /u/ between numbers (dos /u/ tres) and in "un o altre" (un /u/ altre). New generations tend to pronounce it allways [o].
     

    tenienteramires

    Member
    Catalan - Occidental
    Gràciessss!
    DCVB and Wiktionary diverge in the pronunciation of menys again... Is Wiktionary's /ɛ/ correct again?
    In my city the traditional pronunciation was [ˈmens], and it was even written "mens", but almost everyone substituted it for the Spanish word "menos". Nowadays there's a lot of people that say "menys", but pronounced [ˈmeɲt͡ʃ].
     

    Xiscomx

    Senior Member
    Español de España y Balear
    I don't know how much menys is used in the Balearic Islands these days. But almost all Majorcans and Minorcans I know say manco.
    A Mallorca, avui, i no us espanteu:
    • Ús de menys = +/- 5%
    • Ús de manco = +/- 10%
    • Ús de menos = +/- 90%
    És una llàstima, però ja és una guerra perduda contra el castellanisme.
     

    tenienteramires

    Member
    Catalan - Occidental
    A Mallorca, avui, i no us espanteu:
    • Ús de menys = +/- 5%
    • Ús de manco = +/- 10%
    • Ús de menos = +/- 90%
    És una llàstima, però ja és una guerra perduda contra el castellanisme.
    No ho veig cap lluita perduda: a Catalunya abans de la normativa tot el món deia "menos" i avui diuen "menys". De fet, passar de "menos" a "menys" no és tan difícil.
     

    Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    A Mallorca, avui, i no us espanteu:
    • Ús de menys = +/- 5%
    • Ús de manco = +/- 10%
    • Ús de menos = +/- 90%
    És una llàstima, però ja és una guerra perduda contra el castellanisme.
    Mala notícia, certament. Però com bé diu tenienteramires, hi ha casos en què això es pot revertir, i l'ús de menys avui dia a Catalunya comparat amb fa uns quants anys n'és prova. No abaixem veles encara! :)
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Hola a tots
    Aquest fil es va obrir per a preguntar sobre la pronunciacio de la 'o'.
    LoveVanPersie ja té resposta i el fil s'ha desviat completament. Per tant queda tancat.
    Gràcies a tots.
     
    Last edited:
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top