Pronunciation of सुबह in Hindi/Urdu

HenchardTheGreat

New Member
Hindi, English, Punjabi - India
I have heard many pronunciations of the word सुबह, such as su - ba - ha, su - b - ha, su - be - he, su - bai, su - baa, and even su - bhaa. Which of these is the correct pronunciaton in Standard Hindi and Standard Urdu?
 
  • HZKhan

    Senior Member
    Persian (Cultural Language)
    It's sub'h in standard Urdu, and that is how it is used in Urdu poetry, although in colloquial speech 'subah' is a more common variant.
     

    tonyspeed

    Senior Member
    English & Creole - Jamaica
    I have heard many pronunciations of the word सुबह, such as su - ba - ha, su - b - ha, su - be - he, su - bai, su - baa, and even su - bhaa. Which of these is the correct pronunciaton in Standard Hindi and Standard Urdu?

    What is standard Hindi? If you go by the reading Nazis that claim absolute phonetic reading you would say "subaha". In real life people either say subaa or subɛ (where ɛ is the short-e sound for which there is no commonly used symbol in Hindi, but it does exist ऎ)

    I usually leave out the h in this because I believe h is a carry-over from Urdu spelling and not intended to represent an h-sound. This is the pronunciation suggested by "Colloquial Hindi" - Bhatia

    Although I feel like I have heard subhaa and subaah before.

    See: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2574400&highlight=subah
     
    Last edited:

    tarkshya

    Senior Member
    Marwari
    It's sub'h in standard Urdu, and that is how it is used in Urdu poetry, although in colloquial speech 'subah' is a more common variant.
    sub'h is just a literal transliteration. Most likely the pronunciation goes like sub'ha. The a after h is a short a vowel, i.e. the schwa.

    The reason is that if you don't pronounce a vowel between b and h, then you will have to pronounce one after h. You can't avoid that.

    Hindi speakers typically mispronounce the word as subah. Meaning they drop the schwa habitually after h, but put it between b and h.
     
    Last edited:

    gagun

    Senior Member
    Telugu-TS, Deccani-TS
    in urdu subha is different from subaah/sabaah/subah/sabah/sahar/saher/sabEraa/savEraa(morning).
    Thank you
     
    Last edited:

    HZKhan

    Senior Member
    Persian (Cultural Language)
    sub'h is just a literal transliteration. Most likely the pronunciation goes like sub'ha.
    No, that is not true. The word is indeed a monosyllabic word in Standard Urdu and that is how it is treated in Urdu poetic tradition, whose meter is measured by long and short syllables.

    Ghalib says:
    zindagaanii nahiiN besh az nafas e chand asad
    ghaflat-aaraamii e yaaraaN pe haiN xandaaN gul o sub'h
    (mirzaa ghaalib)

    Now, if someone mispronounce the word as subah or sub'ha, then the meter will certainly be disturbed.
     
    Last edited:

    tarkshya

    Senior Member
    Marwari
    Search you tube with this search text "subah na aayi shaam na aayi "

    Rafi clearly sings it with "sub-ha". Now I understand it is a song and demands of meter can modify the pronunciation, still I find it difficult to pronounce it in monosyllabic fashion (sub'h).
     

    mundiya

    Senior Member
    Hindi, English, Punjabi
    ^ PKhan saahib already indicated that the monosyllabic pronunciation is similar to "subh", by which I believe he means सुभ.

    Also, listen to the famous song "dam maro dam", where Zeenat Aman's character sings the line "subh shaam" if my memory is right.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top