Pronunciation of "Joan"

< Previous | Next >

lenguadulce

Member
USA, English
Hello!
I posted this message earlier, but I phrased my question incorrectly... So, here it is again, this time correct!

How do you say "Joan" in Catalan? Is the "oa" pronounced as one sound? Are the "o" and "a" separate sounds? Thanks!

Ya he puesto este mensaje, pero lo escribió incorrectamente. aqui está otra vez, escrito correctamente.
Come se pronuncia "Joan" en Catalan? El "oa" hace un sonido? O hay dos sonidos distintos, el "o" y el "a"?

Muchas gracias!
Evan
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Hello!
    I posted this message earlier, but I phrased my question incorrectly... So, here it is again, this time correct!

    How do you say "Joan" in Catalan? Is the "oa" pronounced as one sound? Are the "o" and "a" separate sounds? Thanks!

    Ya he puesto este mensaje, pero lo escribió incorrectamente. aqui está otra vez, escrito correctamente.
    Come se pronuncia "Joan" en Catalan? El "oa" hace un sonido? O hay dos sonidos distintos, el "o" y el "a"?

    Muchas gracias!
    Evan
    Esta es la pronunciación de Joan en las distintas variedades de catalán. En todos los casos o y a son sonidos independientes:
    Fon.: ʒuán (or., bal.); ʤuán (occ., Cast., Al.); ʧuán (Val.).
    or.: oriental
    bal.: balear
    occ.: occidental
    Cast.: Castellón
    Al.: Alicante
    Val.: Valencia
     

    aprenent

    Member
    Spanish-Spain & Catalan-Mallorca
    Hola lenguadulce,
    en cualquiera de las formas dialectales del catalán, el nombre Joan se pronuncia con las vocales "o" y "a" como dos sonidos separados, muy parecidos a los usados en Juan en español (quizás en catalán la "a" tónica suena un poco más abierta que la "a" en español, pero la diferencia no siempre es apreciable)

    Saludos.
     

    Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    Hello lenguadulce. Joan in Catalan is not pronounced as that of Joan of Arc/Collins/Crawford but separately JO - AN. Take note that JO is pronounced as Jew and not Jo or Jow or Joe. In Catalan the o that does not bear an accent is pronounced as the AE ''ew '' And AN is pronounced as the English ''Un'' as in un-cool, un-derstanding, un-dergo, etc.

    In short, AE pronunciation of Jew-Un. Hope this helps.
     

    tenienteramires

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Occidental
    Is the unstressed o here pronounced /u/ even in western dialects where unstressed o isn't reduced to /u/? Why?

    And what about the pronunciation in Mallorca? :confused:
    Yes, the O in "Joan" and "Josep" is pronounced as a U in all Catalan dialects, even in Western Catalan and in Majorcan.

    There are also some cases of unstressed O pronounced as a U in some Western/Majorcan Catalan: mun pare (written mOn pare), cusir (written cOsir), surtir (written sOrtir)... But the recommended pronunciation in those dialects is to pronounce unstressed O as a U ONLY in Joan and Josep.
     

    Elxenc

    Senior Member
    català/valencià-castellano
    Bon dia. Els valencians pronunciem/convertim en "u" moltes més "o" de les que, a voltes, es reconeixen a les gramàtiques o manuals. Sempre s'ha pronunciat Juan, Jusep, Juaquim. Respecte a certs verbs, he de reconéixer de bestreta, que hi ha certa vacil·lació: cullir/collir, cusir/cosir, bullir/bollir, etc., i que afecta els participis. Aquesta forma de pronunciació podriem dir que és general a tot el valencià; però també es produeix amb alguns possessius, sobre tot pel Migjorn valencià (les comarques del Vinalopó), i trobe que aplega fins la línia Biar-Bussot: mun pare per mon pare; mun germà per mon germà. Supose que hi hauran més paraules en les que tanquem la pronunciació de les "o" en "u" però en caldria fer una recerca exhaustiva.
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    Everyone here seems to agree that the o of Joan is always pronounced like an u but I'd say I've heard it pronounced like an o somewhere but I don't recall where. If I recalled it, I would post it.

    And what about the pronunciation in Mallorca?
    The o of Joan is pronounced like an u. In fact, as a Castilian speaker, the clearest u sound for Joan that I've ever heard was the one I heard to native Catalan speaker from Majorca.
    There are also some cases of unstressed O pronounced as a U in some Western/Majorcan Catalan: mun pare (written mOn pare), cusir (written cOsir), surtir (written sOrtir)...
    It's curious. I don't recall hearing mun pare (always mon pare) anywhere but I don't recall either hearing sortir anywhere (always surtir).
     

    Xiscomx

    Senior Member
    Español de España y Balear
    It's curious. I don't recall hearing mun pare (always mon pare) anywhere but I don't recall either hearing sortir anywhere (always surtir).
    En Mallorca solo se oye mun pare [mon pare] y mu mare [ma mare], pero al usarlo en diminutivo vuelve a entrar el mon [mon paret meu] y el ma sigue invariable [mu mareta meva].
     

    LoveVanPersie

    Senior Member
    Mandarin, Hakka
    Like @Agró said.
    In Mallorca, Joan and Josep are also written Juan, Jusep [ʒuán, ʒuzέp].

    (DCVB)
    JUAN. Nom propi: V. Joan.
    JUSEP. Nom propí: V. Josep.
    When the spellings are Joan and Josep, are they still pronounced with /u/?


    Yes, the O in "Joan" and "Josep" is pronounced as a U in all Catalan dialects, even in Western Catalan and in Majorcan.
    Wiktionary transcribes "nord-occidental /d͡ʒoˈzɛp/". Is it wrong?
     

    Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    En Mallorca solo se oye mun pare [mon pare] y mu mare [ma mare], pero al usarlo en diminutivo vuelve a entrar el mon [mon paret meu] y el ma sigue invariable [mu mareta meva].
    Gracias por la información. El mallorquín lo he descubierto recientemente y aún estoy familiarizándome con él.
     

    Xiscomx

    Senior Member
    Español de España y Balear
    Se deletreará según la forma que lo use o escriba cada uno. Cuando alguien nos presenta a una persona llamada Joan, se suele preguntar coloquialmente:
    —Es Juan con u o Joan con o? :)

    Sin embargo esto no ocurre con los Joseps, puesto que a todos los llamamos Pep, solo si son mallorquines:

    —Mira, aquest és en Pep, el millor amic que tenc i aquesta és sa meva cosina Pepa.
     

    tenienteramires

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Occidental
    It's curious. I don't recall hearing mun pare (always mon pare) anywhere but I don't recall either hearing sortir anywhere (always surtir).
    Yes in the names Joan and Josep, the O is pronounced always as a U, but in any other word, it depends on the dialect. In my town we say "surtir", "mun pare", "cullir"... but in the town next to mine, they say "sortir", "mon pare", "collir"...
     

    tenienteramires

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Occidental
    Wiktionary transcribes "nord-occidental /d͡ʒoˈzɛp/". Is it wrong?
    It is, actually [dʒuˈzɛp] in Western Catalan, [ʒuˈzɛp] in Majorcan (and in Eastern Catalan) and [tʃuˈsɛp] (which is considered a non-standard pronunciation) in Apitxat and in Ribagorçan Catalan.

    There are some Western/Majorcan speakers who pronounce it with an actual O, but that's a hypercorrection, because they think that if it's written with an O it must be pronounced thus.
     

    Elxenc

    Senior Member
    català/valencià-castellano
    When the spellings are Joan and Josep, are they still pronounced with /u/?
    Quan en anglès, per exemple, lletregem, diem el nom de cada lletra i deprés fen la pronúncia habitual que corresponga al dialecte al que ens dirigim. Penseu com s'escriu/lletreja "water", i com es pronuncia al Regne Unit o als Estats Units. Perquè hauria de ser diferent en català.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top