Pronunciation of /s/ after /th/

Status
Not open for further replies.

Maggŭs

Senior Member
Raji; Farsi
Since /th/ is a dental sound, we need to raise the tip of the tongue to pronounce it. When /s/ occurs immediately after /th/, it's very difficult to articulate it clearly:

-deaths

How would you pronounce it? I think the /s/ is usually assimilated in the position.

How do you pronounce ''death's head''? I mean, is it possible to place a slightly vowel sound between the /th/ and /s/ here: /de th i s/? Phonemically, it's not the case, but in actual sound production, we may tend to do that.
 
  • nzfauna

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I don't think native speakers would find it difficult to articulate "...ths" words. I pronounce both the /th/ and the /s/.

    It is not possible to place a vowel in between the /th/ and the /s/.

    I suggest you just practice saying:

    DEATH-sss
    TENTH-sss
    SLOTH-sss
    HEARTH-sss
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top