pronunciation of Strzyżewski

Dana7

Member
English - US
Hello,

I would like to know how one would pronounce the name "Strzyzewski", which I believe is Polish. From a chart of the Polish alphabet I gathered that it may be something like "Strzhezhevski". Is this correct, and if so, where does the accent lie? Thank you,

Dana
 
  • mietagosia

    Senior Member
    Poland, Polish
    Hello Dana7!

    Yes, the surname is Polish indeed. The pronounciation you came up with is more or less correct. I'd say Stshishevsky. And the accent - as in most Polish words - is on the second last syllable, thus: StshiSHEVsky.

    MietaGosia
     

    Dana7

    Member
    English - US
    Hi MietaGosia,

    Thank you so much for your reply. That helps a lot, coming from a native speaker.

    Dana
     

    Dana7

    Member
    English - US
    Ah, thank you everyone, especially for the IPA transliteration. So does the "r" in the name get completely lost?

    Thank you, Oletta, I will try that if I find it necessary!
     

    JakubikF

    Senior Member
    The real spelling of that surname is Strzyżewski (with ż not z as you wrote). The digraph "rz" is pronounced as ż. In my opinion you can not say that "r" sound is lost or omitted because "rz" needs to be considered as a whole - digraph (the same with cz, ch, dz, dź, dż).
     
    Top