pronunciation of years in French / prononciation des années en français

Dawnless

New Member
English: American
This has probably been asked a thousand times, and I feel stupid asking it: but I have a Jeanne d'Arc presentation due tomorrow and my over priced "textbook" doesn't seem to touch on it, but how does one actually say the year?

Instead of 1412, I can't find it written out...

I think it's something like mille-quatre cent douze..?

Thanks,

Amber

Moderator notes:
Multiple threads have been merged to create this one.
See also this thread in the “Français Seulement” forum.
If you're interested in the English pronunciation of years, have a look here.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Milou

    Senior Member
    French - France
    "Quatorze cent douze" is correct but not very used in France.
    On preferera "Mille quatre cent douze", a moins de vouloir volontairement paraitre "vieux" (comme dans une presentation d'histoire).

    Milou
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    Pas tout à fait d'accord. Pour une date historique comme la naissance de Jeanne-d'Arc ou la bataille de Marignan (1515, quinze cent quinze, comme on sait), on préfèrera les dizaines avec cent. L'usage se perd un peu, c'est vrai.
     

    :-)

    Member
    somewhere
    in france how do u usually say the years in everyday language

    for example : 1923

    you can say
    mille neuf cent vingt trois

    and u can also say
    dix-neuf cent vingt trois

    both of them r correct
    but what u usually use?

    THNX
     

    Gez

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    "Dix-neuf cent" is an older form. It's still understood, of course, but it's not used. As a general rule, we use the thousands for years, as for all numbers, except for some old dates -- like the Battle of Marignan, in 1515 -- quinze-cent quinze! (But in that case, it's also because it's easier to remember it that way.) So you're as likely to hear 1789 pronounced dix-sept-cent quatre-vingt-neuf as mille sept-cent quatre-vingt-neuf, but 1987, to switch two numbers around, will always be mille neuf-cent quatre-vingt-sept. (Or octante-sept in Belgium and Swiss.)
     

    petite étoile

    Senior Member
    England, English
    1789 = dix sept cent quatre vingt huit OR mille sept cent quatre vingt huit???

    How do you say years when speaking? which is the correct way??

    Merci beaucoup :)
     

    Sitaa

    Senior Member
    France French
    Hi

    In writing: 1789 = mille sept cent quatre vingt neuf
    You can say "dix sept cent quatre vingt neuf" orally
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    When people say "dix-sept cent ..." it sounds a bit old-fashioned to my ears but it's fine (for years only (sorry for the repeat))
     

    Paf le chien

    Senior Member
    France-French (Paris)
    When people say "dix-sept cent ..." it sounds a bit old-fashioned to my ears but it's fine (for years only (sorry for the repeat))

    quinze cent quinze : Marignan ! Mais c'est vrai que ça commence à dater :rolleyes:;)

    Et j'ai toujours dit et entendu parler de la révolution de dix-sept cent quatre-vingt-neuf (et non de mille sept cent quatre-vingt-neuf) :p;)

    Mais c'est peut-être moi qui devient « vieux jeu » :)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    He he, je savais qu'on serait pas d'accord :p
    En fait, je pensais surtout à ceux qui disent "dix-neuf-cent quarante-cinq"
    "Je suis né en dix-neuf-cent soixante-dix" : wow, ça vieillit tout de suite, ça :eek: :D
    Pour 1515, bien sûr, c'est vrai que je n'imagine pas dire "mille cinq-cent quinze".
    Pour le reste, euh, c'est au choix je suppose ... Mais avec de vieilles dates historiques, ça le fait mieux par centaine je suppose :cool: :p
     

    Sweetnersmiling

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Je pense qu'on peut dire les deux, mais que le premier emploi dix sept cent par exemple est plus vieilli. Ca se dira de moins en moins et de toutes façon on ne pourra bientot plu lol allé faire ca avec 2040 vingt cent quarante? lol :) :)
     

    Paf le chien

    Senior Member
    France-French (Paris)
    He he, je sais qu'on serait pas d'accord :p
    (...)
    "Je suis né en dix-neuf-cent soixante-dix" : wow, ça vieillit tout de suite, ça :eek:
    Pour 1515, bien sûr, c'est vrai que je n'imagine pas dire "mille cinq-cent quinze".
    Pour le reste, euh, c'est au choix je suppose ... Mais avec de vieilles dates historiques, ça le fait mieux par centaine je suppose :cool: :p

    En fait, curieusement :rolleyes::D, on est d'accord (sauf sur ton âge canonique, jeunette :p) :

    Pour 19XX ça ne me viendrait même pas à l'idée de dire dix-neuf cent xxx.

    Mais avant 19XX (peut-être parce que ça devient l'Histoire :D), oui : je dirais plutôt dix-huit cent xxx. Mais c'est sûrement aussi une question d'éducation/habitude/goût/...
     

    moe0204

    Senior Member
    Français
    C'est vrai que pour les années 2XXX et les suivantes, il me paraît peu probable qu'on puisse dire autre chose que deux, trois, etc. mille.
    Mais entre 1100 et 1999, je dirais plus facilement onze, douze, etc. cent que mille etc.
    (Et s'agissant de la soi-disant fracture générationnelle, Cf. mon âge ;))
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Tu dirais donc vraiment "Je suis né en dix-neuf quatre-vingt-quatre" ?! ;) (là, avant de même pouvoir finir, on a l'impression que tu es né sous Napoléon ou Louis XVI :D)
    M'enfin, je suis sûre qu'en tout honnêteté, tu dirais plutôt quelque chose comme :
    "Je suis de 84" ;)
     

    tonia59

    Senior Member
    French
    He he, je savais qu'on serait pas d'accord :p
    En fait, je pensais surtout à ceux qui disent "dix-neuf-cent quarante-cinq"
    "Je suis né en dix-neuf-cent soixante-dix" : wow, ça vieillit tout de suite, ça :eek: :D
    Pour 1515, bien sûr, c'est vrai que je n'imagine pas dire "mille cinq-cent quinze".
    Pour le reste, euh, c'est au choix je suppose ... Mais avec de vieilles dates historiques, ça le fait mieux par centaine je suppose :cool: :p

    Je suis tout à fait d'accord avec DearPrudence. Je ne dirais jamais que je suis née en "dix neuf cent quatre vingt trois" ...
     

    WordReferenceFan

    New Member
    United States--American English
    Salut!

    Quand on parle des
    évènements du passé, est-ce qu'on dit (par exemple) "Dans l'année mille neuf cent quarante-trois, les Alliés ont envahi l'Italie" ou est-ce qu'on dit "dix-neuf cent quarante-trois" ?

    Et pour les ann
    ées plus anciennes ? "Mille quatre cents" ou "quatorze cents" ?

    Merci beaucoup (et laisse-moi savoir si j'ai fait des erreurs l
    à-haut) ! :)
     

    Arzhela

    Senior Member
    French
    Salut!

    Quand on parle des
    évènements du passé, est-ce qu'on dit (par exemple) "Dans l'année En mille neuf cent quarante-trois, les Alliés ont envahi l'Italie" ou est-ce qu'on dit "dix-neuf cent quarante-trois" ?

    Et pour les ann
    ées plus anciennes ? "Mille quatre cents" ou "quatorze cents" ?

    Merci beaucoup (et laisse-moi savoir si j'ai fait des erreurs l
    à-haut) ! :)
    On dit les deux ... pratiquement sans distinction, mais devant les dates, on dit "en" et non "dans l'année"... :)
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hi & welcome to the forum :)
    For your example I would rather say:
    "En mille-neuf-cent quarante-trois, les Alliés ont envahi l'Italie"

    There is an expression "En l'an de grâce ___" which sounds very old-fashioned/literary or humourous to my ears but I can't say more about it :) :(

    […]

    The short version is that you can say both for dates:
    dix-neuf cent quarante-trois
    or
    mille neuf cent quarante-trois

    I think it's better to use "___ cent ___" with older dates.
    For instance, I wouldn't use it to say my year of birth (as I've said in the other thread)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    WordReferenceFan

    New Member
    United States--American English
    Thank you, both of you!

    I wish I had seen that thread before, but it was not listed in the entries for "year." (No wonder you have such good rules for titles of threads!)

    Et, encore une fois, merci !
     

    Saklig

    Senior Member
    Denmark
    Thanks for answering, It's a year. However there are so many different answers here, who's the right one?

    ;)
     

    FBC

    Senior Member
    French
    we all gave the same answer except the first answer of caroy who obviously did a mistake and corrected it just after...
    quinze cent trente quatre is just a different way of saying mille cinq cent trente quatre. ;-)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Gb56

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Mille cinq cent trente quatre ou Quinze cent trente quatre sont valables pour une date (pour un volume aussi d'ailleurs)
    Ce qui en romain fait MDXXXIV :D
     

    endlessdark11

    New Member
    USA English
    Hi, I was wondering how to say specific years in french, for instance 1802. Would you say, dix-huit zero deux? Or just dix-huit deux? Help would be greatly appreciated!
     

    Jade14

    Senior Member
    French
    In french you have to say the number like it actually is, and not break it down, literally it would be like saying "thousand eight hundred two".
     

    marcolo

    Senior Member
    France, french
    Yes, but sometimes you can say :

    1802 : dix-huit cent deux
    1980 : dix-neuf cent quatre-vingts

    it works for numbers before 2000 otherwise, you need to say the number as mentioned. And this way to say the year is old-fashioned, so it is better to not use it ...
     

    hanbaked

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Bonjour

    I'm sure I've heard dates said in 2 ways, for example, 1970:

    mil neuf cents soixante-dix

    dix-neuf cents soixante-dix

    Have I heard correctly and is one better than the other?

    Merci d'avance
     

    Muriel5

    Member
    France - French
    Both are perfectly correct but just fix :

    mille neuf cent soixante-dix
    dix-neuf cent soixante-dix

    cent without s when there is another figure after just if you say e.g. trois cents
     

    Drechuin

    Senior Member
    France ; french
    Could I also use both ways to say kilometres?

    You can use the "dix-neuf cent soixante-dix" form for every numbers between 1100 and 1999 (as far as I know), but it's far less common than the "mille neuf cent soixante-dix" form.
     

    radzirad

    New Member
    USA
    Hi,

    I was wondering how years are pronounced in French. For example, how would I say 1861 or 1919?

    If you know, let me know. Thanks! :)
     

    firestar15

    Senior Member
    England/English
    Hi,

    I'm struggling with how you say years in spoken french.

    'mille sept cent soixante six'
    'dix-sept cent soixante six'

    Can you use either of these? Is there a difference between them?

    Also how would you say 1808?

    'mille huit cent huit' ???

    Thank you x
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    mil sept cent soixante six
    dix-sept cent soixante-six

    mil huit cent huit
    dix-huit cent huit

    are my choices.

    Cheers!
     
    Top