pronunciation: reuleaux triangle

peter0095

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

What is the pronunciation of "reuleaux triangle" in English? It is a type of a shape.

The first word comes from French. It is something like [roelo] in French.

I have found a video on YouTube where an English native speaker reads it as [relous].

According to Wikipedia, English words of French origin either:

1) have different spelling to have the same pronunciation (leaven)

or

2) have the same spelling but different pronunciation (leopard)

or

3) have the same spelling and the same (French) pronunciation (bureau)

It is either 2) or 3) case.

More info: List of English words of French origin - Wikipedia

Thank you.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    I have never heard of a reuleaux triangle in English, and I have never seen the French word reuleaux or (more probably) the French name Reuleaux, so (as I know how to pronounce French) I would just give it the French pronunciation. English speakers who don't know any French would probably be unable to even guess.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The Reuleaux triangle is named after Franz Reuleaux, a 19th century German engineer. Despite being German, the name is French and has no English pronunciation: it is pronounced /ʁælo/. (Wikipedia gives /ʁœlo/ where /œ/ is a little more rounded than æ. As a close approximation /ʁəlo/ would work.)
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English (US - northeast)
    What is the pronunciation of "reuleaux triangle" in English?
    This is not an English word.
    English words of French origin
    This is not an English word of French origin. So none of the 3 cases applies.

    The Reuleaux triangle is named after Franz Reuleaux
    Since "Reuleaux" is a surname, it is written "Rouleaux triangle".

    It is pronounced the way Reuleaux pronounced his own name (or as close as each speaker can manage).
     
    Top