Pronunciation / saying: "Co." /keʊ/ always, or "company" sometimes?

fdk47

Senior Member
Tagalog
Do you read "Co." /keʊ/ always, or "company" sometimes in names of companies?

Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    If it written "Co." in the title of the company as per its headed paper or similar, then I say /keʊ/; if it is written "Company" then that is what I say.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    As an AE speaker, I always say Company too, unless I know that the company prefers it as Co (something I would learn from their spoken advertising. In Jacob & Co watch commercials, for example, they always say Jacob and Co -- which is reflected in their URL: jacobandco.com).
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    As another AE speaker. I use "koe" sometimes, and "company" sometimes. It would depend on the context and register.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Do you read "Co." /keʊ/ always, or "company" sometimes in names of companies?
    You probably mean /kəʊ/ rather than /keʊ/. ;)

    Yes, I think pronouncing Co. as /kəʊ/ is fairly well established in BrE. Certain pronounceable abbreviations are read as written, so the suit hire company Moss Bros. is almost always pronounced 'Moss Bross', rather than 'Moss Brothers'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top