(Pronunciation) sophisticate vs certificate ..

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.
  • idialegre

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Do you seriously mean that these two words sound exactly alike to you? I find that hard to believe. If it is really the case, then you should test your hearing.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Don't worry - most of the time you hear something like this you can safely bet it is 'certificate'. :D One hardly ever hears the verb 'sophisticate'.

    Or are you talking about the the adjective 'sophisticate'?
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am surprised. The "ph" of "sophisticate" is pronounced "f", and "f" does not sound the same as the first "t" of "certificate" to me.
    Similarly, the "st" of "sophisticate" doesn't sound the same as the "f" of "certificate" to my ears.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top