pronunciation: -ss- (possess and others)

gui0322

Senior Member
French, France
Good evening,
Do you know if there are there other words in English with two "ss" followed by a vowel, pronounced /z/ still such as in the verb "possess" and its derived forms?
Could you tell me if you know a more appropriate forum to ask such a question?
Thank you very much for your help,
Guillaume
 
Last edited:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    There are one or two others. 'Dessert' (last course of a meal) is one. I have heard 'chassis' with [z], though it usually has [s].
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi gui0322

    The only other example that occurs to me at the moment is "dissolve".
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    From the entry "S, s" in the Concise Oxford Companion to the English Language, edited by Tom McArthur, at Encyclopedia.com here:


    Double S
    (1) Ss is normally voiceless (pass, assess, dismiss; message, passage, possible), but it is sometimes voiced in medial position (brassiere, dessert, dissolve, hussar, scissors, possess), and optionally in hussy
    .
    (The Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary shows pronunciation variants with /s/ for brassiere and hussar as well.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top