Pronunciation the Japanese R

< Previous | Next >

new_user

New Member
Russian
Konnichiva minasan :)
I have a question to native Japanese speakers:
is japanese "R"-sound really so different from the same sound in other languages?
I mean, surely it sounds a LITTLE different, but does it influence its perception when a foreigner is talking?
Maybe some of you know how to learn its correct pronunciation.
Also, in your opinion are there any other such "problematic sounds" in Japanese for foreign learners?
Hope to hear some answers and advice.
 
  • karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    Konnichiwa!

    I am no expert, but.. the pronunciation of らりるれろ is neither of 'R' nor of 'L', but since there's no other similar sounds in Japanese I think people can recognize it as らりるれろ if you pronounce it with 'R' sound or 'L' sound.

    I find myself pronouncing らりるれろ with my tongue tapping at the palate near the teeth.
     
    Last edited:

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Konnichiwa. :)
    I suppose "t sound surrounding the consonants" in American English such as better, letter is most similar to r sound in Japanese. (I have little idea about the pronunciation so I don't know what it is exactly called...).
     

    mexerica feliz

    Senior Member
    português nordestino
    Konnichiwa. :)
    I suppose "t sound surrounding the consonants" in American English such as better, letter is most similar to r sound in Japanese. (I have little idea about the pronunciation so I don't know what it is exactly called...).
    That American sound is close to the sound in

    から (kara) being the sound between the alveolar r and a d,

    but in other words is closer to the sound between the alveolar r and an L.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top