pronunciation: 'the' [Join the Club]

Verra

Senior Member
Belarusian
Dear all,

could you please tell me whether it would be correct to pronounce the article in the phrase "Join the Club" as "zi:" or is it right to reduce it as usual as "z+something" in case "Join the club" is a perfume line name...
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Only if you want to sound like you're putting on a (bad) French accent. No native English speaker would naturally pronounce 'the' with a z.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's never correct to use [z], whatever the vowel. It should be [ð]. I can so no reason why we'd ever stress the vowel there; it'd always be the weak form [ðə].
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    "Join /ði:/ Club" = join the only club that a discerning person would join; Join the best club, etc.

    The /ðə/ must be emphasised.
     

    Verra

    Senior Member
    Belarusian
    Only if you want to sound like you're putting on a (bad) French accent. No native English speaker would naturally pronounce 'the' with a z.
    But actually I've made the mistake because in Russian the transliterated version of the would start with the same letter as the one of zoo :)
     

    Verra

    Senior Member
    Belarusian
    "Join /ði:/ Club" = join the only club that a discerning person would join; Join the best club, etc.

    The /ðə/ must be emphasised.
    And what if there are several such clubs, so to say each perfume represents one particular club, fashion club, jazz club, etc?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Short answer, "Yes"

    Long answer: As this is a commercial venture and money depends upon it, you'd have to provide a huge amount of context, background and information for that question to be answered with certainty. In other words: "It might work."
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    ... in Russian the transliterated version of the would start with the same letter as the one of zoo
    Yes, this happens. The point is that no two languages in the world have exactly the same phonetic systems, and the English and Russian alphabets have very many points of difference. Russian has single letters that in English need two or even four letters to express them (like ts, ya or shch). Standard transliteration systems can only go so far.

    As a general rule, people who really can't pronounce /ðə/ might be better advised to substitute //. Instead of sounding "like you're putting on a (bad) French accent" they'd merely sound like a cockney.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top