[Pronunciation] threshold

Şafak

Senior Member
Dear friends,

How do you pronounce "threshold"?

1) ˈθrɛʃəʊld,
2) ˈθrɛʃˌhəʊld - is what I say :)

Is there a clear AmE and BrE difference or both pronunciations are scattered across English-speaking countries?

With kind regards,
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Do you think it has something to do with Singapore English? I mean, not your laziness but the "h" omission.
    I don't think so. I think I do hear the h-less version, and dictionaries allow it as a possible pronunciation.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Although I pronounce it as /ʃ/+/h/, I've often thought that pronunciation was strange - the spelling points to either /s/+/h/ or /ʃ/ with no /h/.

    English, eh?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I'm guessing it used to be spelled "threshhold" and the spelling got simplified to "threshold" at some point but the pronunciation persisted. I guess "hh" looks odd because not many English words have that? (I can't even think of one right now!)
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I've just had a quick look at the earlier forms of threshold in the OED. There are masses, including variants with 'f' and with 'w'. I rather like threshwold:D
     
    Top