(Pronunciation) words with 'ie' at the end

knowledge123

Senior Member
Polish
Hi. I have a problem. There are some words with 'ie' at the end and I'm not sure how to pronounce them.
For example:

Belgie -according to wiktionary it should be pronounced like this: [ˈbɛlɡɪjɛ]

while another word with same ending:

Francie -according to the same source should be pronounced like this: [ˈfrant͡sɪɛ]

So what's the correct pronunciation? With /ɪjɛ/ or /ɪɛ/ at the end?

Thank you :)
 
  • Ridia

    Member
    Czech
    Hi. I have a problem. There are some words with 'ie' at the end and I'm not sure how to pronounce them.
    For example:

    Belgie -according to wiktionary it should be pronounced like this: [ˈbɛlɡɪjɛ]

    while another word with same ending:

    Francie -according to the same source should be pronounced like this: [ˈfrant͡sɪɛ]

    So what's the correct pronunciation? With /ɪjɛ/ or /ɪɛ/ at the end?

    Thank you :)
    Hello, imo it's /ɪjɛ/. To actually pronounce it without the "j" sound would require you to put a glottal stop between the two letters to make really sure you are not saying /j/ which sounds really unnatural. Good luck with your Czech!
     
    Top