prop up investments

< Previous | Next >

qizi

Senior Member
Chinese
Those same subsidies, however, have spurred excess capacity and created a dangerous political dynamic in which these investments have to be propped up at all cost.
Could you tell me what "prop up investments" mean? Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    When you prop something up, you use external supports that are not part of the main structure to keep the structure from toppling over or collapsing.
     

    qizi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Thank you. Is "prop up investments" here a figurative? What does the writer mean by "prop up investments in a political dynamic (I have no idea what such a dynamic is)"? Could you explain more? I am totally confused. Thanks again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top