propel herself into future

< Previous | Next >

MaryamSeresht

Senior Member
Persian
Hello dear friends,

Would you please tell me the meaning of the red sentence:

" She'd have to propel herself into the future by whatever means possible or she'd be trapped forever in a place whose time had already passed."

It's part of Inheritance of Loss, a novel by Kiran Dessay.

Thank you.
 
  • pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    Without the context needed it is hard to tell what is meant. I was able to find a synopsis of this book (which sounds very interesting). There is a clash of cultures, one is backwards and has no modern base while another is far ahead in most ways. She has to propel herself (push herself forward) to the current modernity of the clashing culture she is not part of, and leave her backward ways in order to be a part of the other culture she has been clashing with.

    Propel means to push (usually forward).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top