propel [impel] vs. throw

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
"It can be shown that an angle of 45 producesthe maximum distance if an object is propelled from ground level."

What would be the difference between propel [impel] and throw for this context? Or are they exact synonyms?

Source: Algebra 1 McDougal Littell

Link:Solving Quadratic Equations by Graphing

Thank you.
 
  • m0nchichi

    Senior Member
    propel
    prəˈpɛl/
    verb
    verb: propel; 3rd person present: propels; past tense: propelled; past participle:propelled; gerund or present participle: propelling; adjective: -propelled
    1. drive or push something forwards.
      "the boat is propelled by using a very long paddle"
      synonyms: push/move forwards, move, set in motion, get moving, drive
      "a long fishing boat propelled by six oars"
      throw, thrust, toss, fling, hurl, lob, let fly, launch, pitch, project, send, shoot;
      informalchuck, sling, bung
      "he propelled the ball vertically into the air"

    Google is your friend sometimes :D
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Throw is usually done with your arm, although there are some mechanical usages. Propel is in a sense more scientific, and more widely used. You have the famous Jet Propulsion Lab in Southern California, for example. Impel is a bit of an outlier. It's often used in a moral or emotional sense.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    What would be the difference between propel [impel] and throw for this context? Or are they exact synonyms?
    Agreeing with Redwood, I think only "propel" is correct in this context. It does not state the method used to launch the object. And it should not.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top