propel vs. promote

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
Dear all,

I am making a sentence.

With the government's new policy, the adjustment of product structure is propelled/ promoted.

I am wondering whether propel and promote are synonyms. Could you explain to me? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello.

    I'm afraid I can't help because it's not clear to me what the subject of the verb is. What does "adjustment of product structure" mean? What is the context? Which policy and which products are we talking about?
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thanks, sound shift. :)

    I might have mistakenly used words. Now I am trying again.

    With the government's new policy on energy-saving, the adjustment of industrial structure is propelled/ promoted.

    Did I make it clear?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top