propelling the team to the cusp of a postseason berth [baseball]

< Previous | Next >

marsbeing

Senior Member
'He helped the Pirates continue to play great baseball into late September, propelling them to the cusp of a postseason berth.'

Does 'propelling them to the cusp of a postseason berth' mean help them secure victory in the postseason or or just help them obtain a postseason berth that puts the team at an advantage?

Thanks.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It doesn't mean either of those things. A cusp is the point where there is s change of state - here it means the point between having a post-season berth (that is, reaching the play-offs), or not having one. He took them to a point where they had the possibility of reaching the play-offs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top