propensity for violence induce state policy responses

meramli

Senior Member
turkish
from Islam In Revolution book <<moderator's note - author: R.Hrair Dekmejian>>

The political manifestations of fundamentalism and its propensity for violence induce state policy responses ranging from repression to accommodation and cooptation.

I tried to understand long time but no results, especially bold ones..
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    What exactly don't you understand here?


    subject:The political manifestations of fundamentalism and its (fundamentalism's) propensity for violence
    verb: induce
    object: state policy responses


    The other phrase needs another thread.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    induce: to bring about or cause

    responses in the form of state policy - the state reacts with policies ranging from...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top