Proper Noun

wtl

Member
中文
I'm an sport fan.
I know some teams relocated from A to B, and then renamed.
For example, Thunders relocated from Seattle to Oklahoma, and then changes name from Supersonics to Thunders in 2008.
In my mind, Thunders and Supersonics are the same team franchise.
So as any event related to the team happened before 2008, we use "Supersonics" to say this event.
But Thunders are used to represent the team franchise at the utterence.
For example. the Supersonics won the West championship in 1996.
Could I say "The Thunders won the West championship in 1996."
"The Thunders won the West championship in 1996 as called as Supersonics."
"The team won the West championship in 1996 as called as Supersonics."
Thank you!
 
  • Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    No, it is factually incorrect to say that
    The Thunders won the West championship in 1996.
    and
    The Thunders won the West championship in 1996 as called as Supersonics.

    The team that won the NBA Western Conference championship in 1996 was the Supersonics. The Thunder did not exist then.
    The correct sentence is
    The team that won the Western championship in 1996 as called as was the Supersonics."
     

    wtl

    Member
    中文
    No, it is factually incorrect to say that
    The Thunders won the West championship in 1996.
    and
    The Thunders won the West championship in 1996 as called as Supersonics.

    The team that won the NBA Western Conference championship in 1996 was the Supersonics. The Thunder did not exist then.
    The correct sentence is
    The team that won the Western championship in 1996 as called as was the Supersonics."
    Thank you!
    So Thunder and Supersonics are two teams?
    But if someone changes name or nickname, could we use the two names to indicate what stage he is at?
    For example, he was called as Tom before 20 years old, and called as Bill now.
    Could we say “ Bill was born in New York.”
    or “ Tom was born in New York.”
    Thank you, again!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top