Proper use of preposition - join (with?) us

< Previous | Next >

gckkk

Member
sinhala
Hi,
I have seen People & mass media using the below sentence with preposition.
"Join with us". My point of view is it should be without preposition.could any member comment on this.
Thanks.
 
  • morior_invictus

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Hi gckkk,

    I don't think "Join us." (become a part of us) and "Join with us." (do something together with us) mean the same. Some may see it differently.
     
    Last edited:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    If you provide a longer sentence that shows what sort of 'joining' you have in mind, people can discuss whether there is a difference in meaning in that particular sentence, or whether one form is more suitable than the other.

    Among other things, more context helps people explain the issues that may be involved. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top