Proper verb person

< Previous | Next >
Can someone please help with this? I'm not sure which person of the verb prevails when it applies to 2 subjects, e.g.: "Je souhaite que tu et ta famille entière profitiez d'une année épanouissante." Is this the correct form of profiter? Thanks in advance.
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    You got the right idea, rbgeraghty, bravo!! :thumbsup:
    Just a little thing:

    Je souhaite que ta famille entière et toi profitiez d'une année épanouissante.

    We use to place the pronoun at the end of the list in French:

    Mes amis, mon oncle et moi...
    Ta famille et toi...
    Son chien, son chat et lui...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top