Property value providing floor with room for appreciation

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Viamargutta, Oct 7, 2018.

  1. Viamargutta Member

    Italian
    Property value providing floor with room for appreciation

    Ciao a tutti,
    Non riesco a dare senso compiuto a questa frase.
    Ovviamente sono in grado di tradurre ogni singola parola ma non riesco ad arrivare ad una sintesi
    Il valore della proprietà dà spazio a....con margine di...???

    Non la capisco.

    Qualche madrelingua mi sa indicare se la frase ha un senso?

    Grazie mille per il vostro aiuto

     
  2. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Non è molto ben scritta. Dove l'hai trovata? E' stata scritta da un madrelingua?

    In ogni caso, dovessi indovinare, significa che il valore della proprietà potrebbe salire (può essere migliorata e quindi aumentare di valore).
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    I agree with LC but add that they're saying that the value of the property has a solid floor, meaning it won't go down only up. Ahem...real estate jargon to be taken with a grain of salt.
     
  4. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Yes, I took it to be real estate hype as well.
     
  5. Viamargutta Member

    Italian
    Thanks to you all...so the property providing floor meaning: property values provide solidity or has solidity?

    Il valore della proprietà conferisce solidità o è solido? (Si parla di una serie di tecniche che possono aumentare la produttività di un'azienda agricola e questo viene riassunto con la frase qui sopra)

    Non riesco a capire se traducendo con il valore della proprietà conferisce solidità sto alterando il significato originale. Sarebbe meglio dire è solido?

    Room for appreciation meaning it can be enhanced? quindi il valore può crescere?

    I would appreciate if you could help me to clarify that...even in English if you prefer

    Thank you
     
  6. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Canada, English
    Floor in this context means lowest possible value, i.e. that the value that the seller is asking is low and the property's value cannot go lower. It can only appreciate, it can only increase. Kind of an empty promise that real estate agents make. ;)
     
  7. Viamargutta Member

    Italian
    Hi rrsose thank you for your interpretation

    provides floor than means what in general?
     
  8. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    Io proverei con qualcosa tipo "il valore della proprietà garantisce una base e ci sono margini di crescita".
    Certo che maggiore contesto nel post iniziale avrebbe aiutato.
     
  9. Viamargutta Member

    Italian
    Ohbice wonderful translation and very convincing

    Many thanks to you and to you all
     

Share This Page

Loading...