prosić

  • elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Are you ordering tea? That would be proszę herbatę.
     

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    a cup of tea, please - proszę / poproszę herbatę
    tea, please - proszę / poproszę herbatę / herbaty (some of...)
    are you ordering tea? - zamawiasz herbatę?
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    How about: Prosisz o herbatę? (it is said in Slovak, it means "would you like some tea?")
    I think it does not work in Polish.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It doesn't work.
    Chcesz herbatę/herbaty?

    'Herbatę' is I believe the correct form but many say 'herbaty', including me.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    So this is not true?
    "Prosisz o herbatę" doesn't work at all while ordering tea/asking someone to serve tea.
    You could say:
    Proszę herbatę.
    Herbatę proszę.
    Poproszę herbatę.

    However, it works as a present tense form.
    "Jak często prosisz o herbatę?"
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    What is a specific context?
    The most naturally sounding phrase may differ depending on the relation between the person asking and the person asked, as well as the overall setup. Does someone ask if they should make a tea for you, or are you both in a cafe and they are urging you to decide because the waiter is waiting, or does the waiter (or whoever else) confirm if he had heard you correctly? Or, perhaps, the scenario is entirely different?
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    There is no specific context, I just wanted to check if a grammatical phenomenon which works in Slovak (and Hungarian), but not in Czech, works in Polish, too. Czechs do not say: Prosíš si... either, while 1st sg. works somehow. Thanks. We can close the discussion.
     

    vianie

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Czechs do not say: Prosíš si... either, while 1st sg. works somehow.
    You mean 1st person sg, like Prosím si borůvkovou..?

    When I was a little child, my granny taught my a Hungarian rhyme. With a help of a translator it was like:

    Jónapot, kérem Pesti hírlapot. - Elfogytak. - Akár jónapot.

    Sorry for any mistakes, I'm a beginner in Hungarian. :D
     

    Encolpius

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Vianie, I think a Czech would not say "prosím si", I haven't ever heard, I hear "Prosil bych..."
    Thanks for the nice rhyme, a did not know it. it might be: Jó napot, kérek Pesti hírlapot. Elfogytak. Akkor, jó napot.
     
    Top