prosthetic

< Previous | Next >
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Welcome to WordReference, EMORDONO:)

    It is hard to know what you would like from us. But I'll guess that you are asking about the use of the word prosthetic in this sentence.

    Documentation is the prosthetic externalization of the law, of rules and agreements.

    As far as I can tell, there is no normal meaning of the word prosthetic that is relevant in this context. There may, however, be an extended legal meaning.
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    EMORDONO said:
    Documentation is the prosthetic externalization of the law, of rules and agreements.
    "Prosthetic" means to "take the place of" or "to add". It also means "prefixed" as in a letter/s added to a word. It could mean "extended externalization of the law".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top