Protagoniste sono sette chitarre

< Previous | Next >

bise

Senior Member
Italian
I am describing a musical project and I have to find a translation
I am in trouble with this sentence :

"Protagoniste sono sette chitarre, apparentemente uguali, ma tecnicamente studiate per ottenere caratteristiche diverse: questi strumenti sono stati progettati e costruiti artigianalmente con delle camere tonali all’interno del corpo solido che, interagendo con le vibrazioni armoniche delle corde, creano differenti effetti sonori".



My try is "Seven guitars, apparently identical but technically studied to obtain distinctive features, are the protagonists of the project: the seven instruments have been designed and hand-built with tonal chambers inside the solid body that, interacting with the string’s harmonic vibrations, create different sonic effects".



I am not sure about the possibility to divide subject and verb: does it sound strange?



Thanks for the help!

Scrivi la frase ORIGINALE nel titolo del thread, non la tua versione della traduzione.
How to choose a thread title - Come scegliere il titolo di una discussione
 
  • pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Credo che la tua traduzione vada bene. Un'altra possibilita':

    The project is focused on/involves seven guitars, apparently identical but...


    Ciao.
     

    wonderment

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi bise,

    You can separate subject and verb, but if the distance is too long, it interrupts the flow of sense. I think it's fine to keep to the Italian word order. My try:

    The project features seven guitars, seemingly identical, but technically conceived to produce distinctive features characteristics; each instrument has been designed and handcrafted with a tonal chamber inside a solid body which interacts with the strings' harmonic vibrations to create different sound effects.

    Referring to guitars as 'protagonists' (even metaphorically) sounds a bit strange to me. You can try 'stars' or 'star players' or 'main players' if you want to keep the original wording, but I like pescara's revision. Wait for other suggestions, ok? :)
     
    Last edited:

    bise

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thanks a lot for your note...
    My doubt was exactly the same: too many words between subject and verb!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top