Proto-Celtic suffix -edo, Welsh -ydd, -edd

Margrave

Member
English-UK
Hi! While looking in sources, books, papers about the meaning of the suffix -edo, which evolved into -ydd, -edd and related, there are several proposed meanings: from, to (a place), plural and rich (in something) and other. What is the most usual meaning of this proto-Celtic suffix -edo?
 
  • Cossue

    Senior Member
    Galician & Spanish
    Check Stefan Zimmer, "Studies in Welsh Word-formation", page 405:
    ... and a formative -ydd < CC *-iio- which gives rise to nomina agentis
    Compare also Welsh mynydd 'mountain' < PClt. *moniios.

    I was reading this book during my commute :cool:

    Edit: typo
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top