French base prou

Dictionary entry: prou
B

Bob Brannigan

Guest
I think the definitions provided are a little misleading. According to Larousse, "prou" means "much or many" which is the opposite of the definitions provided.

The definitions provided, "not much" or "not at all" only apply to the fixed phrases used as examples.

I am no expert, and I am not a native French speaker so I may be missing something.

Cheers.
 
  • atcheque

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Bien vu. Prou beaucoup.
    Complètement sorti de l'usage si ce n'est dans l'expression peu ou prou.
    Se focaliser sur elle-seule.
     

    DrD

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    England English
    Hello,

    Thank you for your message. I'm going to pass this over to our French base, because it seems to me that both the senses we currently have for this word should actually be compounds.

    @Lacuzon : à mon avis, ces deux termes doivent être 'peu ou prou'. Je n'ai rien trouvé dans les dicos pour prou tout seul dans ces sens. Par contre, faut-il ajouter prou tout seul dans le sens de 'beaucoup'?
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    L'adverbe prou qui signifie beaucoup ne se trouve plus que dans les expressions peu ou prou et ni peu ni prou, je vais le garder seul car il n'était pas rare chez les auteurs du XIXe. Cependant, je vais revoir ces entrées.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: DrD
    Top