Prove; outside- or,as likely,part of- the tent.

sos-english

Senior Member
Hello,everyone !

From one's own front door to home or foreign hills or sands and back again, everything is to hand. Not only are the means of arriving at the holiday paradise entirely within one's own command and keeping, but the means of escape from holiday hell(if the beach proves too crowded,the local weather too inclement) are there,outside- or,as likely,part of- the tent.


I guess "the beach proves too crowded "is the same as "proves to be too crowded", is that right ?
and what's the meaning and structure of ", outside-or,as likely,part of-"?

Thanks a lot in advance !! : D
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well, it reads like an old concept of English to this native. :)

    From one's own front door to home or foreign hills or sands and back again, everything is to hand. Not only are the means of arriving at the holiday paradise entirely within one's own command and keeping, but the means of escape from holiday hell (if the beach proves too crowded, the local weather too inclement) are there, outside -- or, as likely, part of -- the tent.

    if the beach proves too crowded = if the beach proves to be too crowded. But the first version is very common, so I would learn it and add it to your English usage.

    To rephrase the part that's giving you difficulty:
    but the means of escape ... are there -- either outside of the tent, or, just as likely, part of the tent (meaning, inside the tent).

    Please be careful with your transcription: you have put in hyphens where there were dashes, and you are not putting a space after punctuation, so it's all a bit confusing.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top