Prove to be

NicoCCDMD

Senior Member
English
Hello,

I simply want to say "The survey proved to be very useful." Is there a French equivalent to "prove to be"?

Thanks,
N.
 
  • enoo

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Yes, se révéler, or s'avérer, se montrer.
    L'étude s'est révélée (être) / s'est avérée (être) / s'est montrée très utile.

    (You can omit être in the 2 first solutions)
     

    NicoCCDMD

    Senior Member
    English
    Thanks. Though "avérer" is there, it isn't a word I am familiar with, particularly in the reflexive form. Thanks again for the suggestions and clarification.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Thanks. Though "avérer" is there, it isn't a word I am familiar with, particularly in the reflexive form. Thanks again for the suggestions and clarification.
    L'erreur à éviter est d'écrire "s'est avéré faux", ce qui est illogique.
     

    NicoCCDMD

    Senior Member
    English
    I think I just got it. Would it be fair to say "avérer" has its root in "vériter"? Or am I just complicating things?

    At any rate, things are clear now and I am confident I can put my sentence together correctly. Thanks for your help!
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    I think I just got it. Would it be fair to say "avérer" has its root in "vériter"? Or am I just complicating things?
    Dans le TLFi:
    Rem. 1. Étant donné que le verbe avérer comprend le rad. « vrai » (lat. verus), la plupart des grammairiens déclarent incorrect l'emploi d'expr. comme s'avérer vrai, faux, exact, inexact.
     
    Top