Proverbial middle name

hepmap113

Member
VietNamese
Hi everyone, I have no idea about the phrase "Proverbial middle name", I got it in the sentence "Flexibility is Chameleon's proverbial middle name" from a science article. Could you please give me a meaning of it? Does it refer to "middle name" as usual? Thanks a lot. Have a nice day.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    middle name n
    1. a name between a person's first name and surname
    2. a characteristic quality for which a person is known: caution is my middle name
     

    hepmap113

    Member
    VietNamese
    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    middle name n
    1. a name between a person's first name and surname
    2. a characteristic quality for which a person is known: caution is my middle name
    Thank you so much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top